From/By the people, for the people: How the U.S. Constitution Establishes 'Trust' and "Full Faith and Credit"
[…] Meaning? Every financial obligation—public or private—is ultimately backed by the U.S. Treasury.

This aligns with House Joint Resolution 192 of 1933, which removed the gold standard and ensured debts would be discharged dollar for dollar in legal tender. Since there’s no real money—only credit—the system operates entirely on your trust and confidence.

And that’s reinforced by 31 U.S.C. § 5118, which states:

“The United States Government may not pay out any gold coin. A person lawfully holding United States coins and currency may not demand payment in gold coin.”

This law effectively means that all payments are made in legal tender, and there is no lawful way to demand a payment in substance—only in the credit-based system of Federal Reserve notes.