Clearfield Doctrine
[…] This distinction excludes private automobiles, which are personal-use conveyances not engaged in commercial activities. Courts, including the U.S. Supreme Court, have upheld the fundamental right to travel on public highways without unreasonable government interference, recognizing that private travel is distinct from regulated commercial activity. Case law such as Thompson v. Smith affirms this right, and statutory interpretation limits the term “motor vehicle” to vehicles used in commerce, making the registration requirement inapplicable to private automobiles.
18 U.S. Code § 31 – Definitions
Under 18 U.S. Code § 31, the term “motor vehicle” is explicitly defined to include only those vehicles used for commercial purposes, as follows:
“(6) Motor vehicle.—
The term ‘motor vehicle’ means every description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used for commercial purposes on the highways in the transportation of passengers, passengers and property, or property or cargo.“
The key phrase “and used for commercial purposes” limits the application of the term “motor vehicle” to those contrivances operating in commerce, explicitly requiring the transportation of passengers, passengers and property, or property or cargo for compensation or profit.
Additionally, 18 U.S. Code § 31(10) defines “used for commercial purposes” as:
“The carriage of persons or property for any fare, fee, rate, charge or other consideration, or directly or indirectly in connection with any business, or other undertaking intended for profit.”
This federal definition aligns with California’s Vehicle Code, confirming that vehicles not used for commercial purposes—such as Kevin L. Walker’s Lamborghini—are not “motor vehicles” under statutory definitions.