lawful tender discharges the debt
[…] “If tender of payment of an obligation to pay an instrument is made and the tender is refused, there is discharge to the extent of the amount of the tender.”
UCC § 3-603(a); Cal. Com. Code § 3603(a); Fla. Stat. § 673.6031(1); N.C.G.S. § 25-3-603(a)


II. THE LEGAL FRAMEWORK: UCC & STATE CODIFICATIONS

Discharge on Tender — UCC § 3-601 & 3-603

  • A party’s obligation to pay is discharged once:

    1. Full payment is made, or

    2. Tender of payment is refused.

  • State Codifications:

    • California: Cal. Com. Code §§ 3601(a), 3603(a)

    • Florida: Fla. Stat. §§ 673.6011(1), 673.6031(1)

    • North Carolina: N.C.G.S. §§ 25-3-601(a), 25-3-603(a)

“The obligation of a party to pay the instrument is discharged by tender of payment.”
In re Smith, 966 F.2d 1527 (7th Cir. 1992)


III. THE COMMERCIAL SILENCE TRAP: WHEN THEY SAY NOTHING

Silence in the face of lawful tender is not a defense—it’s a form of commercial acquiescence.

Acceptance may be inferred from silence if the offeree has a duty to reject.”